Strategic Council Terms of Reference

IWA Strategic Council

The Strategic Council is intended to provide guidance to the Board of Directors and the Governing Assembly in the strategic direction of the Association, and to assist in the development and coordination of member activities within the Association.

Specific responsibilities of the Strategic Council include:

  • Provide advice to the IWA Board of Directors and Governing Assembly
  • Guide the strategic plan and promote a progressive agenda aimed at meeting both internal and external objectives
  • Stimulate and promote specialist groups’ activities and their collaboration
  • Stimulate and promote new interest groups, new activities and their connections with others in IWA
  • Stimulate and promote IWA strategic programmes
  • Ensure strategic coordination with Publishing and Foundation Committees
  • Provide input to IWA policies and position materials

The Strategic Council is made up of representatives from the Specialist Groups, Interest Groups (utilities, researchers, consultants, equipment manufacurers) and developing countries. The council is partially renewed every two-years. The elections for 2013 have now been completed:

Click here for more information on the 2013 Strategic Council Elections

Current members:

Name

Country

Role

Gerard Payen

France

Chair

Nick Apostolidis

Australia

Consultant Segement Representative

Dominique Gatel

France

Consultant Segement Representative

Borislav Lubenov Velikov

Bulgaria

Developing Countries Representative

Dayanand Panse

India

Developing Countries Representative

Hamidreza Tashauoei

Iran

Developing Countries Representative

Harrison Mutikanga

Uganda

Developing Countries Representative

Teodor Popa

Romania

Developing Countries Representative

Johan Groen

United States

Equipment Manufacturers

Frans Schulting

Netherlands

GWRC Representative

Hiroaki Tanaka

Japan

Individual Researchers Representative

Philippe Gislette

France

Other Segments

Patrick Flammarion

France

Regulator Segment Representative

Katerina Schilling

Austria

Research Institue Representative

Andreas Angelakis

Greece

Specialist Group Representative

Bruno Nguyen

France

Specialist Group Representative

Dragan Savic

United Kingdom

Specialist Group Representative

Hans-Curt Flemming

Germany

Specialist Group Representative

Heidi Snyman

South Africa

Specialist Group Representative

Helena Alegre

Portugal

Specialist Group Representative

Jean-Luc Bertrand-Krajewski

France

Specialist Group Representative

Jennifer McKay

Australia

Specialist Group Representative

Joan Rose

United States

Specialist Group Representative

Mark van Loosdrecht 

Netherlands

Specialist Group Representative

Mooyoung Han

Korea

Specialist Group Representative

Piet Lens

Netherlands

Specialist Group Representative

Roger Ben Aim

France

Specialist Group Representative

Zihguo Yuan

China

Specialist Group Representative

Ashida Hiroshi

Japan

Utility Segment Representative

Helle Katrine Andersen

Denmark

Utility Segment Representative

Marie Whaley

United kingdom

Utility Segment Representative

Soon Guan Chua

Singapore

Utility Segment Representative

Maryna Tserashchuk

Belgium

Young Water Professionals Rep.